New England Database Summit 2013 Program

Sponsors

Special thanks to this year's sponsors:

 emc_logo

Videos of all talks are available here.

Friday, February 1, 2013
Time Event
9:00-9:10am
Welcome (M. Riedewald and S. Madden)
9:10-10:00 Keynote 1: Phil Bernstein (Microsoft Research). Rethinking Consistency [Slides] Click to toggle abstract.
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
 
Session 1 : (Chairs: M. Riedewald, S. Madden)
10:20-10:40 John Hugg (VoltDB). Determinism in High-Throughput Distributed Databases. [Slides] Click to show abstract.
10:40-11:00 Yuan Yuan (Ohio State), Rubao Li (Ohio State), Xiaodong Zhang (Ohio State). The Yin and Yang of Processing Data Warehousing Queries on GPU Devices. [Slides] Click to show abstract.
11:00-11:20 Alexandra Meliou (UMass Amherst). The Power of How-To Queries. [Slides] Click to show abstract.
11:20-11:40 Michael Stonebraker (MIT), Justin DeBrabant (Brown U), Stan Zdonik (Brown U), Andy Pavlo (Brown U), Stephen Tu (MIT). The Traditional Wisdom is All Wrong. [Slides] Click to show abstract.
11:40-12:00 Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Labs). Transforming Big Data with D4M. [Slides] Click to show abstract.
 
12:00-12:50 Lunch (Room 32-G449 Patil/Kiva)
12:50-1:10 Sponsor Acknowledgements

1:10-2:00 Keynote 2: Mike Cafarella (University of Michigan). Managing Spreadsheets. [Slides] Click to toggle abstract.
 
Session 2: (Chair: T. Kraska)
2:00-2:20 Bryan Lewis (Paradigm4). SciDB-R: A scalable programming environment for R. [Slides] Click to show abstract.
2:20-2:40 Paul Olsen (SUNY Albany), Alan Labouseur (SUNY Albany), Jeong-Hyon Hwang (SUNY Albany). Quickly Finding the k Most Central Entities in Large Networks. [Slides] Click to show abstract.
2:40-3:00 Coffee Break



Session 3: (Chair: A. Meliou)
3:00-3:20 Alvin Cheung (MIT), Samuel Madden (MIT), Armando Solar-Lezama (MIT). Optimizing Database-Backed Applications with Program Synthesis. [Slides] Click to show abstract.
3:20-3:40 Wyatt Lloyd (Princeton), Michael J. Freedman (Princeton), Michael Kaminsky (Intel Labs), David G. Andersen (CMU). Stronger Semantics for Low-Latency Geo-Replicated Storage. Click to show abstract.
3:40-4:00 Tim Kraska (Brown U). MLbase: A Distributed Machine-learning System. [Slides] Click to show abstract.
4:00-4:20 Justin DeBrabant (Brown U), Leilani Battle (MIT), Ugur Cetintemel (Brown U), Stan Zdonik (Brown U), Michael Stonebraker (MIT). Techniques for Visualizing Massive Data Sets. [Slides] Click to show abstract.
 
4:30 PM Poster Session and Appetizers / Drinks (Building 32, R&D Area, 4th Floor)
6:30 PM Adjourn